Search services & places

Which Massage Do You Need? A Flowchart

14 October 2026 · 4 min read · How-To Guides

Which Massage Do You Need? A Flowchart

Fort Myers, Florida • Answer five questions, find your massage

Swedish, deep tissue, trigger point, hot stone. Massage menus read like a foreign language, and most people end up booking whatever is cheapest. This flowchart-style guide matches the massage to your body, your budget and your day.

Picking the wrong massage is the most common spa regret. You wanted to melt and got elbowed. Or you wanted that stubborn knot gone and got a gentle hour of soft music. The fix is simple: know what you need before you book.

We built this guide around the published menu of Carpe Diem Spa, a day spa on Presidential Court in Whiskey Creek run by founder Anita Franco, a licensed massage therapist and esthetician. All prices are as listed on the spa's website on October 14, 2026. Menus get updated, so double-check the rate on the booking screen.

Start here: what is bothering you today?

A. "Nothing hurts. I am just fried."

You want Swedish relaxation massage: long, flowing strokes meant to calm the nervous system and ease surface tension. At Carpe Diem it is listed at $50 for 30 minutes, $75 for 60 and $115 for 90. If you have never had a massage, this is the safest first booking.

Go to question 2.

B. "One spot hurts. My shoulder, my neck, my lower back."

You probably want therapeutic massage with trigger point technique, which the spa describes as finding and releasing tight knots that cause local pain or send discomfort elsewhere. It is listed at $100 for 60 minutes and $140 for 90.

Go to question 3.

C. "Everything is tight. I work with my body all day."

Look at deep tissue massage, aimed at chronic tension in the deeper layers of muscle and connective tissue. Carpe Diem lists it at $50 for 30 minutes, $90 for 60 and $130 for 90. The spa's own page speaks directly to people who come in sore from construction, cleaning, landscaping or long shifts.

Go to question 3.

D. "I am always cold and I want to sink into the table."

Book hot stone massage: heated stones plus hands to warm and loosen muscles. Listed at $70 for 30 minutes, $105 for 60 and $145 for 90. You can also add hot stones to another massage for $20.

Before you book: three things to tell the front desk

Mention any injury, surgery or condition, even an old one. Say whether you prefer a male or female therapist, if that matters to you. And name the one area you most want worked on, so the session is not spent evenly on everything when your neck is the real problem. Arrive ten minutes early so you are not rushing onto the table with your heart racing.

Question 2: how much time do you really have?

  • 30 minutes: enough for back, neck and shoulders. Good on a lunch break.
  • 60 minutes: a full-body session. The sweet spot for most people.
  • 90 minutes: full body plus extra time on problem areas. Best value per minute on most menus, including this one.

Do the math on Swedish at Carpe Diem: 60 minutes is $1.25 a minute; 90 minutes is about $1.28. Nearly the same rate, with half an hour more on the table.

Question 3: how much pressure can you take?

This is where people get hurt. The spa's own rule is the best one we have read: "Firm is fine, painful is not." Deep work should feel intense but tolerable. If you are holding your breath, clenching your fists or tensing up, the pressure is too much, and your muscles will fight back.

  • Light to medium: Swedish or hot stone.
  • Firm: deep tissue.
  • Firm, on one spot: trigger point.

Say so the moment it is too much. A good therapist adjusts without being asked twice. Carpe Diem also notes that Spanish speakers can book and talk with the therapist in Spanish.

Question 4: do you want an add-on?

Carpe Diem lists add-ons you choose when booking, including hot stones (+$20) and gua sha muscle scraping with a smooth stone tool (+$30). Cupping is on the list too. Add-ons are a cheap way to try something new without committing a full session to it.

Question 5: is a massage the right call at all?

Skip massage, or ask your doctor first, if you have a fever, a recent injury or surgery, a blood clot history, an infection or an unexplained, sharp pain. Pregnant? Tell the spa when you book and ask what they recommend. Massage is great for tension; it is not a diagnosis.

The cheat sheet

You feelBook60-min price at Carpe Diem
Stressed, no painSwedish relaxation$75
One knot that will not quitTrigger point therapeutic$100
Tight all over, physical jobDeep tissue$90
Cold, want to meltHot stone$105

Keep the results at home

Drink water, stand up slowly, and take a short walk after a deep session. Between visits, ten minutes on a foam roller for your back and legs, or a massage ball pressed between your shoulder blade and the wall, helps tight spots. A microwavable neck wrap warms stiff shoulders on the couch.

Make it a full reset

Pair a massage with a pedicure at Lumé Nail Bar, where the signature Lumé Pedicure ($90) includes a warm herbal neck wrap and hot stone massage, or return home to spotless floors after a deep clean from Flor's Cleaning, a bonded, insured Fort Myers cleaning company founded in 2020.

Disclosure: Cottlink may earn a small commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Massage therapist or spa owner in Lee County?

Clear menus win bookings. Claim your no-cost Cottlink page, or create one so people in Fort Myers, Cape Coral and Estero can see your services, hours and phone number in one place.

Send this to the friend who books deep tissue and then complains it hurt, and book your own session at Carpe Diem Spa.

Businesses in the USA

All businesses in the USA

More guides

Find businesses near you

Browse trusted local businesses on Cottlink.

Explore Cottlink